Subscribe

(Credit: Searchlight Pictures)

Film

Critics’ Choice Awards 2021: The complete list of winners

@LeeThomasMason

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards, an event that looks to honour the best film and television of the year, were presented Sunday as Chloé Zhao and her film Nomadland claimed the big prizes.

Zhao, who recently made history to become only the second woman to win the Best Director prize at the Golden Globes, again walked away with the honour at the Critics’ Choice Awards.

Nomadland, which stars Francis McDormand as a modern-day nomad living out of a van owing to the economic impact of the Great Recession, also picked up the award for Best Picture. 

In total, Nomadland took home four prizes in what was a monumental success for the production. Elsewhere, the late Chadwick Boseman won Best Actor for his role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Carey Mulligan won Best Actress for Promising Young Woman and The Crown reigned supreme in television.

See the full list, below.

Critics’ Choice Awards 2021 winners:

FILM:

Best Picture

  • Nomadland – Winner
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World
  • One Night in Miami
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

  • Chloé Zhao (Nomadland) – Winner
  • Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
  • Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
  • David Fincher (Mank)
  • Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)
  • Regina King (One Night in Miami)
  • Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Actor

  • Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) – Winner
  • Ben Affleck (The Way Back)
  • Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
  • Tom Hanks (News of the World)
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
  • Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)
  • Gary Oldman (Mank)
  • Steven Yeun (Minari)

Best Actress

  • Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) – Winner
  • Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
  • Sidney Flanigan (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
  • Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
  • Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
  • Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) – Winner
  • Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
  • Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
  • Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) – winner
  • Ellen Burstyn (Pieces of a Woman)
  • Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
  • Olivia Colman (The Father)
  • Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
  • Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Alan Kim (Minari) – Winner
  • Ryder Allen (Palmer)
  • Ibrahima Gueye (The Life Ahead)
  • Talia Ryder (Never Rarely Sometimes Always)
  • Caoilinn Springall (The Midnight Sky)
  • Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Best Cinematography

  • Nomadland (Joshua James Richards) – Winner
  • Da 5 Bloods (Newton Thomas Sigel)
  • First Cow (Christopher Blauvelt)
  • Mank (Erik Messerschmidt)
  • Minari (Lachlan Milne)
  • News of the World (Dariusz Wolski)
  • Tenet (Hoyte Van Hoytema)

Best Costume Design

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ann Roth) – winner
  • Emma (Alexandra Byrne)
  • Mank (Trish Summerville)
  • Mulan (Bina Daigeler)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (Suzie Harman, Robert Worley)
  • Promising Young Woman (Nancy Steiner)

Best Editing

  • Sound of Metal (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen) – Winner
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten) – Winner
  • The Father (Yorgos Lamprinos)
  • Mank (Kirk Baxter)
  • Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
  • Tenet (Jennifer Lame)

Best Hair and Makeup

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Winner
  • Emma
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Mank
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Visual Effects

  • Tenet – Winner
  • Greyhound
  • The Invisible Man
  • Mank
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • Wonder Woman 1984

Best Acting Ensemble

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – winner
  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Minari
  • One Night in Miami

Best Original Screenplay

  • Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell) – Winner
  • Mank (Jack Fincher)
  • Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
  • Sound of Metal (Darius Marder, Abraham Marder)
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Nomadland (Chloé Zhao) – Winner
  • The Father (Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller)
  • First Cow (Jonathan Raymond, Kelly Reichardt)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ruben Santiago-Hudson)
  • News of the World (Luke Davies, Paul Greengrass)
  • One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)

Best Production Design

  • Mank (Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale) – Winner
  • Emma (Kave Quinn, Stella Fox)
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton)
  • News of the World (David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan)
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield (Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx)
  • Tenet (Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas)

Best Score

  • Soul (Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross) – Winner
  • The Midnight Sky (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Mank (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)
  • Minari (Emile Mosseri)
  • News of the World (James Newton Howard)
  • Tenet (Ludwig Göransson)

Best Song

  • One Night in Miami (‘Speak Now’) – Winner
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (‘Husavik (My Home Town)’)
  • The Life Ahead (‘Io Si (Seen)’)
  • Judas and the Black Messiah (‘Fight for You’)
  • The Outpost (‘Everybody Cries’)
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday (‘Tigress & Tweed’)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Minari – Winner
  • Another Round
  • Collective
  • La Llorona
  • The Life Ahead
  • Two Of Us

Best Comedy

  • Palm Springs – Winner
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • The King of Staten Island
  • On the Rocks
  • The Prom

TELEVISION:

Best Drama Series

  • The Crown – Winner
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Good Fight
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Perry Mason
  • This Is Us

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Josh O’Connor (The Crown) – Winner
  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
  • Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emma Corrin (The Crown) – Winner
  • Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)
  • Olivia Colman (The Crown)
  • Claire Danes (Homeland)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country) – Winner
  • Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
  • Justin Hartley (This Is Us)
  • John Lithgow (Perry Mason)
  • Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
  • Tom Pelphrey (Ozark)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson (The Crown) – Winner
  • Cynthia Erivo (The Outsider)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Janet McTeer (Ozark)
  • Wunmi Mosaku (Lovecraft Country)
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)

Best Comedy Series

  • Ted Lasso – Winner
  • Better Things
  • The Flight Attendant
  • Mom
  • Pen15
  • Ramy
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) – Winner
  • Hank Azaria (Brockmire)
  • Matt Berry (What We Do in the Shadows)
  • Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
  • Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) – Winner
  • Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
  • Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Natasia Demetriou (What We Do in the Shadows)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek) – Winner
  • William Fichtner (Mom)
  • Harvey Guillén (What We Do in the Shadows)
  • Alex Newell (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)
  • Mark Proksch (What We Do in the Shadows)
  • Andrew Rannells (Black Monday)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso) – Winner
  • Lecy Goranson (The Conners)
  • Rita Moreno (One Day at a Time)
  • Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Ashley Park (Emily in Paris)
  • Jaime Pressly (Mom)

Best Limited Series

  • The Queen’s Gambit – Winner
  • I May Destroy You
  • Mrs. America
  • Normal People
  • The Plot Against America
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

TV Movie

  • Hamilton – Winner
  • Bad Education
  • Between the World and Me
  • The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel
  • Sylvie’s Love
  • What the Constitution Means to Me

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • John Boyega (Small Axe) – Winner
  • Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
  • Paul Mescal (Normal People)
  • Chris Rock (Fargo)
  • Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much is True)
  • Morgan Spector (The Plot Against America)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit) – Winner
  • Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
  • Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)
  • Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
  • Tessa Thompson (Sylvie’s Love)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Donald Sutherland (The Undoing) – Winner
  • Daveed Diggs (The Good Lord Bird)
  • Joshua Caleb Johnson (The Good Lord Bird)
  • Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
  • Glynn Turman (Fargo)
  • John Turturro (The Plot Against America)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America) – Winner
  • Betsy Brandt (Soulmates)
  • Marielle Heller (The Queen’s Gambit)
  • Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
  • Winona Ryder (The Plot Against America)
  • Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)

Best Talk Show

  • Late Night with Seth Meyers – Winner
  • Desus & Mero
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Red Table Talk

Best Comedy Special

  • Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill – Winner
  • Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia – Winner
  • Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty
  • Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
  • Marc Maron: End Times Fun
  • Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything

Best Short Form Series

  • Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler – Winner
  • The Andy Cohen Diaries
  • Mapleworth Murders
  • Nikki Fre$h
  • Reno 911!
  • Tooning Out the News