Oscars 2020 - The full list of nominations
(Credit: ©A.M.P.A.S.)

Oscars 2020: The complete winners list

We’re live from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences as all the winners at the 92nd Oscars Awards ceremony are unveiled.

The evening sees Todd Phillips and Joker, who was heavily represented with 11 nominations in total, going up against the likes of Martin Scorsese and The Irishman, Sam Mendes and 1917 and Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood who are all nominated in 10 categories each.

Joaquin Phoenix emerged as the expected winner in the Best Actor category, edging out stiff competition from Leonardo DiCaprio. Renée Zellweger is being heavily tipped for Best Actress as is Laura Dern for Best Supporting Actress.

Live from Los Angeles, we’ll be updating the results as they come in. See the full list of winners, below.

Best Picture:
Parasite – WINNER!
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Director:
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite – WINNER!
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Todd Phillips, Joker
Sam Mendes, 1917

Best Actor:
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker – WINNER!
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress:
Renée Zellweger, Judy – Winner!
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Best Supporting Actor:
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER!
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress:
Laura Dern, Marriage Story – WINNER!
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Original Screenplay:
Parasite, Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han – WINNER!
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Knives Out, Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
1917, Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi – WINNER!
The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
Joker, Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Little Women, Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes, Anthony McCarten

Best International Feature Film:
Parasite – Winner!
Corpus Christi
Honeyland
Les Miserables
Pain and Glory

Best Documentary Feature Film:
American Factory – WINNER!
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland

Best Documentary Short:
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone – WINNER!
In the Absence
Life Overtakes Me
St. Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha

Best Animated Feature Film:
Toy Story 4 – WINNER!
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link

Best Animated Short Film:
Hair Love – WINNER!
Dcera (Daughter)
Kitbull
Mémorable
Sister

Best Live Action Short Film:
The Neighbors’ Window – WINNER!
Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
A Sister
Saria

Best Original Score:
Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir – WINNER!
1917, Thomas Newman
Marriage Story, Randy Newman
Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams

Best Original Song:
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Elton John & Bernie Taupin, Rocketman – WINNER!
“I’m Standing With You” – Diane Warren, Breakthrough
“Into the Unknown” – Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Frozen 2
“Stand Up” – Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” – Randy Newman, Toy Story 4

Best Production Design:
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Nancy Haigh & Barbara Ling – WINNER!
The Irishman, Regina Graves & Bob Shaw
Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent
1917, Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
Parasite, Lee Ha-Jun

Best Cinematography:
1917, Roger Deakins – WINNER!
The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
Joker, Lawrence Sher
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Robert Richardson
The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke

Best Costume Design:
Little Women, Jacqueline Durran – WINNER!
The Irishman, Christopher Peterson and Sandy Powell
Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
Joker, Mark Bridges
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips

Best Film Editing:
Ford v Ferrari, Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker – WINNER!
The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
Joker, Jeff Groth
Parasite, Jinmo Yang

Best Sound Mixing:
1917 – Winner!
Ad Astra
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Sound Editing:
Ford v Ferrari – WINNER!
Joker
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Visual Effects:
1917 – WINNER!
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Bombshell – Winner!
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
1917

Subscribe to our newsletter
Delivering curated content