Subscribe

(Credit: Alex Oliveira / ©A.M.P.A.S.)

Film

Here's the full list of 2021 Oscar nominations

@LeeThomasMason

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced the shortlist for those in consideration for the 93rd Oscars Awards ceremony.

In what must have been a supremely challenging task, the Academy managed to narrow down the expanded list of feature films eligible for the coveted ‘Best Picture’ category to the chosen few which includes the likes of David Fincher’s Mank, Emerald Fennell film Promising Young Woman and the brilliant Nomadland by Chloe Zhao.

Elsewhere, all other categories for the covered event have been unveiled, included Best Actor and Actress, Best Director, Original Score, Cinematography and more.

Watch the live stream of the Oscar nominations announcement here. Keep up with the list of Academy Awards nominations as they are announced below.

See the full list, below.

2021 Oscar Nominations:

Best Picture

  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)
  • David Fincher (Mank)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
  • Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
  • Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Best Actor

  • Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
  • Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
  • Gary Oldman (Mank)
  • Steven Yeun (Minari)

Best Actress

  • Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
  • Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
  • Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
  • Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
  • Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
  • Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
  • Olivia Colman (The Father)
  • Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
  • Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Sacha Baron Cohen and Co-Writers (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
  • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (The Father)
  • Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
  • Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)
  • Ramin Bahrani (The White Tiger)

Original Screenplay

  • Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
  • Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
  • Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder (Sound of Metal)
  • Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Animated Feature

  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best International Feature Film

  • Another Round
  • Better Days
  • Collective
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary

  • Collective
  • Crip Camp
  • The Mole Agent
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • Time

Best Cinematography

  • Sean Bobbitt (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)
  • Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)
  • Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)
  • Phedon Papamichael (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Costume Design

  • Emma
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Mulan
  • Pinocchio

Film Editing

  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Emma
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio

Original Score

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World
  • Soul

Original Song

  • ‘Fight For You’ – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • ‘Hear My Voice’ – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • ‘Husavik’ – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • ‘lo Sì (Seen)’ – The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)
  • ‘Speak Now’ – One Night in Miami…

Production Design

  • The Father
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Tenet

Best Sound

  • Greyhound
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal

Visual Effects

  • Love and Monsters
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • The One and Only Ivan
  • Tenet

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Colette
  • A Concerto Is a Conversation
  • Do Not Split
  • Hunger Ward
  • A Love Song for Latasha

Short Film (Animated)

  • Burrow
  • Genius Loci
  • If Anything Happens I Love You
  • Opera
  • Yes-People

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Feeling Through
  • The Letter Room
  • The Present
  • Two Distant Strangers
  • White Eye

Comments