Subscribe

(Credit: Zhifei Zhou)

Cannes Film Festival 2021: The full list of winners

Cannes’ annual celebration of cinema has come to a close, with Julia Ducournau the unlikely winner of the coveted Palme d’Or for her dark fantasy film, Titane.  

Having previously only provided the definition of the title ‘Titane’ as a meagre morsel of plot, more details have been added, stating that Ducournau’s film follows a series of unexplained crimes, alongside the story of a father who is reunited with his son who has been missing for ten years. 

The Cannes Film Festival returned to its in-person, physical glory following a hiatus of the annual celebration in 2020 due to the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic, with this year’s jury headed up by the iconic filmmaker Spike Lee. Other significant names on the jury included directors Mati Diop, Jessica Hausner, Mélanie Laurent, along with musician Mylène Farmer and actors Tahar Rahim, Song Kang-ho and Maggie Gyllenhaal. 

Titane’s victory was announced in a rather anticlimactic manner after Spike Lee mistakenly revealed the winner of the festival’s top prize at the very start of the awards ceremony, though this was recovered with true industry professionalism. Ducournau’s victory makes her only the second female director ever to win Cannes top prize, following Jane Campion’s win for The Piano in 1993.

Other winners included Leos Carax receiving Best Director for Annette, starring Adam Driver and Marion Cotillard, whilst Caleb Landry Jones won Best Actor for his role in Nitram and Norwegian actress Renate Reinsve took home Best Actress for The Worst Person In The World.

Take a look at the full list of winners from the Cannes Film Festival 2021 below.

Full list of Cannes 2021 Winners:

Palme d’Or

  • Titane 

Grand Prix 

  • A Hero and Compartment No. 6

Jury Prize

  • Ahed’s Knee and Memoria

Best Actress

  • Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person In The World 

Best Actor 

  • Caleb Landry Jones, Nitram

Best Director 

  • Leos Carax, Annette

Best Screenplay

  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car

Camera d’Or 

  • Murina by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović

Short Film Palme d’Or 

  • Tian Xia Wu Ya by Tang Yi

Special Jury Mention for Short Film 

  • Ceu de Agosto by Jasmin Tenucci

Follow Far Out Magazine across our social channels, on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

Comments