(Credit: Zhifei Zhou)

Cannes Film Festival 2021 Lineup: Leos Carax, Wes Anderson and more

The 2021 edition of the Cannes International Film Festival has revealed its full lineup, including the likes of Leos Carax, Wes Anderson, and more.

The 74th edition of the first, which was originally scheduled to take place in May, has been pushed back to July due to the coronavirus pandemic. The event, which was cancelled in 2020, will take place in person with the appropriate Covid precautions in place.

While it has already been confirmed that Spike Lee will act as the 2021 jury president, Cannes has now confirmed that work by the likes of Wes Anderson, Leos Carax, Mia Hansen-Løve, Todd Haynes, Nanni Moretti and more will feature.

“Vaccination is not mandatory, but testing is,” Cannes general delegate Thierry Frémaux said. “Spectators can choose to present either a vaccination certificate or a negative test. Basically, to access the Palais, people will have to present a valid health pass to enter the screenings. The validity of the pass is acquired via either a complete vaccination course, or immunity acquired more than 15 days and less than 6 months ago, or a negative PCR or antibodies test within a 48-hour window.”

See the full schedule, below.

Cannes Film Festival 2021 Lineup:

Opening Night Film

  • Annette – Leos Carax

Competition

  • Ahed’s Knee – Nadav Lapid
  • Annette – Leos Carax
  • Benedetta – Paul Verhoeven
  • Bergman Island – Mia Hansen-Løve
  • Casablanca Beats – Nabil Ayouch
  • Compartment No. 6 – Juho Kuosmanen
  • Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
  • Everything Went Fine – Francois Ozon
  • The French DispatchWes Anderson
  • A Hero – Asghar Farhadi
  • La fracture – Catherine Corsini
  • Lingui – Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
  • Memoria – Apichatpong Weerasethakul
  • Nitram – Justin Kurzel
  • Paris, 13th District – Jacques Audiard
  • Par un Demi Clair Matin – Bruno Dumont
  • Petrov’s Flu – Kirill Serebrennikov
  • Red Rocket – Sean Baker
  • The Restless – Joachim Lafosse
  • The Story of My Wife – Ildikó Enyedi
  • Three Floors – Nanni Moretti
  • Titane – Julia Ducournau
  • The Worst Person in the World – Joachim Trier
  • Flag DaySean Penn

Un Certain Regard

  • After Yang – Kogonada
  • Blue Bayou – Justin Chon
  • Bonne Mère – Hafsia Herzi
  • Commitment Hasan – Hasan Semih
  • Freda – Gessica Généus
  • House Arrest OR Delo – Alexey German Jr.
  • The Innocents – Eskil Vogt
  • Lamb – Valdimar Jóhansson
  • Moneyboys – B.C Yi
  • Noche de Fuego – Tatiana Huezo
  • Un Mond – Laura Wandel
  • Women Do Cry – Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova
  • La Civil – Teodora Ana Mihai
  • Unclenching the Fists – Kira Kovalenko
  • Let Their Be Morning – Eran Kolirin
  • Rehana Maryam Noor – Abdullah Mohammad Saad

Cannes Premiere

  • Evolution – Kornel Mundruczo
  • Cow – Andrea Arnold
  • Deception OR Tromperie – Arnaud Desplechin
  • Hold Me Tight – Mathieu Almaric
  • In Front of Your Face – Hong Sang-soo
  • Love Songs for Tough Guys – Samuel Benchetrit
  • Mothering Sunday – Eva Husson
  • Val – Ting Poo and Leo Scott

Out of Competition

  • Aline, the Voice of Love – Valerie Lemercier
  • Babi Yar. Context – Sergei Loznitsa
  • Bac Nord – Cédric Jimenez
  • Emergency Declaration – Han Jae-Rim
  • In His Lifetime OR De son vivant – Emmanuelle Bercot
  • Stillwater – Tom McCarthy
  • The Velvet Underground – Todd Haynes

Special Screenings

  • Black Notebooks – Shlomi Elkabetz
  • H6 – Yé Yé
  • Jane by CharlotteCharlotte Gainsbourg
  • JFK: Through the Looking Glass – Oliver Stone
  • Mariner of the Mountains – Karim Aïnouz
  • Baby Yar. Context – Sergei Loznitsa
  • The Year of the Everlasting Storm – Jafar Panahi, Anthony Chen, Malik Vitthal, Laura Poitras, Dominga Sotomayar, David Lowery, and Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Midnight Screenings

  • Bloody Oranges – Jean-Christophe Meurisse

Comments