Subscribe

(Credit: Bafta)

Baftas 2021: The complete list of winners

On a busy evening of celebration, Chloé Zhao built on her push for the Oscars with her film Nomadland by taking the big prizes at the 74th British Academy film awards.

Zhao, who recently made history to become only the second woman to win the Best Director prize at the Golden Globes, again walked away with the big honours, edging out competition from the likes of The Father, Promising Young Woman, The Trial of the Chicago 7 and more.

Nomadland, which stars Francis McDormand as a modern-day nomad living out of a van owing to the economic impact of the Great Recession, also picked up the award for Best Picture with McDormand winning Best Actress.

Elsewhere, Anthony Hopkins won Best Actor for his performance in The Father, Ang Lee won the Bafta fellowship, Bukky Bakray won the Rising Star award, Promising Young Woman claimed victory in the Outstanding British film category and many more.

See the full list of winners, below.

Baftas 2021: The full winners list

Best film

  • The Father
  • The Mauritanian
  • Nomadland – WINNER
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best actress

  • Bukky Bakray, Rocks
  • Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland – WINNER
  • Wunmi Mosaku, His House
  • Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Best actor

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father – WINNER
  • Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best director

  • Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
  • Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth
  • Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER
  • Jasmila Žbanić, Quo Vadis, Aida?
  • Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Bafta fellowship

  • Ang Lee

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

  • Bukky Bakray – WINNER
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù
  • Conrad Khan

Outstanding British film

  • Calm With Horses
  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • His House
  • Limbo
  • The Mauritanian
  • Mogul Mowgli
  • Promising Young Woman – WINNER
  • Rocks
  • Saint Maud

Best original score

  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Soul – WINNER

Best documentary

  • Collective
  • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
  • The Dissident
  • My Octopus Teacher – WINNER
  • The Social Dilemma

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • His House – Remi Weekes (writer/director) – WINNER
  • Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]
  • Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]
  • Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
  • Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

Best supporting actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
  • Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
  • Alan Kim, Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
  • Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
  • Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best original screenplay

  • Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman – WINNER
  • Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Rocks
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best supporting actress

  • Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
  • Kosar Ali, Rocks
  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
  • Youn Yuh-jung, Minari – WINNER

Best cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • The Mauritanian
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland – WINNER

Best film not in the English language

  • Another Round – WINNER
  • Dear Comrades!
  • Les Misérables
  • Minari
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best editing

  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal – WINNER
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best adapted screenplay

  • Moira Buffini, The Dig
  • Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, The Father – WINNER
  • Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven, The Mauritanian
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  • Ramin Bahrani, The White Tiger

Best animated film

  • Onward
  • Soul – WINNER
  • Wolfwalkers

Best casting

  • Calm With Horses
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Minari
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Rocks – WINNER

Best production design

  • The Dig
  • The Father
  • Mank – WINNER
  • News of the World
  • Rebecca

Best costume design

  • Ammonite
  • The Dig
  • Emma
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
  • Mank

Best makeup and hair

  • The Dig
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio

Best sound

  • Greyhound
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal – WINNER

Best special visual effects

  • Greyhound
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • The One and Only Ivan
  • Tenet – WINNER

Best British short animation

  • The Fire Next Time
  • The Owl and the Pussycat – WINNER
  • The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British short film

  • Eyelash
  • Lizard
  • Lucky Break
  • Miss Curvy
  • The Present – WINNER

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

  • Noel Clarke

Comments