(Credit: BBC)

Bafta TV Awards 2021: Full list of winners

Taking place in west London on Sunday evening, the 2021 edition of the Bafta TV Awards welcomed the best of the small screen in an evening of celebration.

In a crowning of TV’s best work over the past 12 months, it was Michaela Coel who walked away as the big winner. Coel claimed victory in the category of the leading actress and best mini-series for her brilliant show I May Destroy You.

However, in victory also comes defeat. Landmark shows such as The Crown, I Hate Suzie, Unorthodox Brassic and more were all snubbed at the ceremony. Also, in a surprise result, Casualty beat off competition from soap stalwarts Eastenders and Coronation Street to win the best soap & continuing drama award.

See the full list of winners, below.

Bafta TV Awards 2021: Full list of winners

Drama Series

  • Gangs Of London – Sky Atlantic
  • I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
  • Save Me Too – Sky Atlantic – WINNER!
  • The Crown – Netflix

Comedy Entertainment Programme

  • Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – BBC Two
  • Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky One
  • The Big Narstie Show – Channel 4 – WINNER!
  • The Ranganation – BBC Two

Entertainment Performance

  • Adam Hills, The Last Leg – Channel 4
  • Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers – ITV
  • Claudia Winkleman, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
  • David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas – BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation – BBC Two – WINNER!

Entertainment Programme

  • Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV
  • Life & Rhymes – Sky Arts – WINNER!
  • Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
  • The Masked Singer – ITV

Factual Series

  • Crime & Punishment – Channel 4
  • Hospital – BBC Two
  • Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency – Channel 4
  • Once Upon A Time In Iraq – BBC Two – WINNER!

Features

  • Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave
  • Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace – ITV – WINNER!
  • Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC Two
  • The Repair Shop – BBC One

Leading Actress

  • Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People – BBC Three
  • Hayley Squires, Adult Material – Channel 4
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC One
  • Letitia Wright, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – BBC One – WINNER!

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education – Netflix – WINNER!
  • Daisy Haggard, Breeders – Sky One
  • Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
  • Emma Mackey, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam – BBC Three
  • Mae Martin, Feel Good – Channel 4

Leading Actor

  • John Boyega, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Netflix
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You – BBC One
  • Paul Mescal, Normal People – BBC Three – WINNER!
  • Shaun Parkes, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central – Channel 4

News Coverage

  • BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care – BBC One
  • Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy – Channel 4
  • Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis – BBC Two
  • Sky News: Inside Idlib – Sky News – WINNER!

International

  • Little America – Apple TV+
  • Lovecraft Country – Sky Atlantic
  • Unorthodox – Netflix
  • Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville) – BBC Four – WINNER!

Mini-Series

  • Adult Material – Channel 4
  • I May Destroy You – BBC One – WINNER!
  • Normal People – BBC Three
  • Small Axe – BBC One

Live Event

  • Life Drawing Live! – BBC Four
  • Springwatch 2020 – BBC Two – WINNER!
  • The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance – BBC One
  • The Third Day: Autumn – Sky Atlantic

Reality & Constructed Factual

  • Masterchef: The Professionals – BBC One
  • Race Across The World – BBC Two
  • The School That Tried To End Racism – Channel 4 – WINNER!
  • The Write Offs – Channel 4

Supporting Actor

  • Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK – Netflix
  • Malachi Kirby, Small Axe – BBC One – WINNER!
  • Michael Sheen, Quiz – ITV
  • Micheal Ward, Small Axe – BBC One
  • Rupert Everett, Adult Material – Channel 4
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown – Netflix

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Charlie Cooper, This Country – BBC Three – WINNER!
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three
  • Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Sky One
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner – Channel 4
  • Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 – BBC Two

Scripted Comedy

  • Ghosts – BBC One
  • Inside No 9 – BBC Two – WINNER!
  • Man Like Mobeen Production Team – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three
  • This Country – BBC Three

Short Form Programme

  • Criptales – BBC Four
  • Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Band With Learning Disabilities – Vice/Noisey
  • The Main Part – BBC iPlayer
  • They Saw The Sun First – Red Bull TV – WINNER!

Single Drama

  • Anthony – BBC One
  • BBW (On The Edge) – Channel 4
  • Sitting In Limbo – BBC One – WINNER!
  • The Windermere Children – BBC Two

Soap & Continuing Drama

  • Casualty – BBC One – WINNER!
  • Coronation Street – ITV
  • EastEnders – BBC1
  • Hollyoaks – Channel 4

Supporting Actress

  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown – Netflix
  • Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
  • Rakie Ayola, Anthony – BBC One – WINNER!
  • Siena Kelly, Adult Material – Channel 4
  • Sophie Okenedo, Criminal: UK – Netflix
  • Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You – BBC One

Current Affairs

  • America’s War On Abortion (Exposure) – ITV – WINNER!
  • Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary – BBC Two
  • The Battle For Hong Kong (Dispatches) – Channel 4
  • The Cyprus Papers Undercover (Al Jazeera Investigations) – Al Jazeera Media Network/Al Jazeera English

Daytime

  • Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On – BBC One
  • Richard Osman’s House Of Games – BBC Two
  • The Chase – ITV
  • The Great House Giveaway – Channel 4

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment (voted for by the public)

  • Bridgerton, Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown – Netflix
  • Britain’s Got Talent, Diversity perform routine inspired by events of 2020 – ITV – WINNER!
  • EastEnders, Gray kills Chantelle – BBC One
  • Gogglebox, reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference – Channel 4
  • Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat, Mee-Cro-Wah-Vay – BBC Two
  • The Mandalorian, Luke Skywalker arrives – Disney+

Sport

  • Bahrain Grand Prix – Sky Sports
  • England v France: The Final Of Autumn Nations Cup – Amazon Prime Video
  • England v West Indies Test Cricket – Sky Sports – WINNER!
  • London Marathon 2020 – BBC

Specialist Factual

  • Extinction: The Facts – BBC One
  • Putin: A Russian Spy Story – Channel 4
  • The Rise Of The Murdoch Dynasty – BBC Two
  • The Surgeon’s Cut – Netflix – WINNER!

Single Documentary

  • American Murder: The Family Next Door – Netflix
  • Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me – BBC One
  • Locked In: Breaking The Silence (Storyville) – BBC Four – WINNER!
  • Surviving Covid – Channel 4

Comments