(Credit: Fleabag / BBC)

2019 Emmy Winners Complete list: ‘Fleabag’ reigns supreme

BBC series Fleabag emerged victorious from the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards taking in place in Los Angeles.

The British comedy show, created, written and starring Phoebe Waller-Bridge, tells the story of “an angry, confused, sexually voracious young woman living in London” and has become hugely popular. That popularity has now been rewarded on the big stage as Fleabag scooped the award for outstanding writing, best comedy series and best directing.

The biggest shock, however, came when Fleabag‘s lead Waller-Bridge claimed ‘lead actress in a comedy series’ and subsequently defeated the hot favourite in Julia Louis-Dreyfus.

Elsewhere Game of Thrones, nominated for a record 32 awards, won the evening’s final prize for ‘outstanding drama series’ and popular actor and former punk, Peter Dinklage, secured a victory for best supporting actor.

HBO and Sky TV’s incredible series, Chernobyl, was also celebrated during the event at Los Angeles’ Microsoft Theater by winning best outstanding writing, best directing and limited series.

See the full list of winners, below.

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: Game of Thrones (HBO)
Killing Eve (AMC/BBC America)
Ozark (Netflix)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Bodyguard (Netflix)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder
Laura Linney, Ozark
Mandy Moore, This Is Us
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Billy Porter, Pose
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Peter DinklageGame of Thrones
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Julia Garner, Ozark
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: Fleabag (Amazon Prime)
Barry (HBO)
Veep (HBO)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime)
The Good Place (NBC)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Bill Hader, Barry
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Henry Winkler, Barry
Stephen Root, Barry
Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Sarah Goldberg, Barry
Sian Clifford, Fleabag
Olivia Colman, Fleabag
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Limited Series

Winner: Chernobyl (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
When They See Us (Netflix)
Sharp Objects (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
Mahershala Ali, True Detective
Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
Joey King, The Act
Niecy Nash, When They See Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series

Winner: Patricia Arquette, The Act
Emily Watson, Chernobyl
Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series

Winner: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
John Leguizamo, When They See Us
Asante Blackk, When They See Us
Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
Glynn Turman, How To Get Away With Murder
Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone
Michael Angarano, This Is Us
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse
Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones
Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live
John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live
Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live
Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live
Peter MacNichol, Veep
Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Fiona Shaw, Fleabag
Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag
Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live
Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Fleabag (Episode: “Episode 1”), Directed by Harry Bradbeer (Prime Video)
Barry (Episode: “The Audition”), Directed by Alec Berg (HBO)
Barry (Episode: “ronny/lily”), Directed by Bill Hader (HBO)
The Big Bang Theory (Episode: “The Stockholm Syndrome”), Directed by Mark Cendrowski (CBS)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “All Alone”), Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino (Prime Video)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “We’re Going to the Catskills!”), Directed by Daniel Palladino (Prime Video)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: Ozark (Episode: “Reparations”), Directed by Jason Bateman (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Iron Throne”), Directed by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss (HBO)
Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Last of the Starks”), Directed by David Nutter (HBO)
Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Long Night”), Directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Holly”), Directed by Daina Reid (Hulu)
Killing Eve (Episode: “Desperate Times”), Directed by Lisa Brühlmann (BBC America)
Succession (Episode: “Celebration”), Directed by Adam McKay (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Winner: Chernobyl, Directed by Johan Renck (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora, Directed by Ben Stiller (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: “Glory”), Directed by Jessica Yu (FX)
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: “Who’s Got the Pain”), Directed by Thomas Kail (FX)
A Very English Scandal, Directed by Stephen Frears (Prime Video)
When They See Us, Directed by Ava DuVernay (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Winner: Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Adam Sandler”), Directed by Don Roy King (NBC)
Documentary Now! (Episode: “Waiting for the Artist”), Directed by Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas (IFC)
Drunk History (Episode: “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?”), Directed by Derek Waters (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: “Psychics”), Directed by Paul Pennolino (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Episode: “Live Midterm Election Show”), Directed by Jim Hoskinson (CBS)
Who Is America? (Episode: “Episode 102”), Directed by Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Fleabag (Episode: “Episode 1”), Written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Prime Video)

Barry (Episode: “ronny/lily”), Written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader (HBO)
The Good Place (Episode: “Janet(s)”), Written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan (NBC)
PEN15 (Episode: “Anna Ishii-Peters”), Written by Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle, and Stacy Osei-Kuffour (Hulu)
Russian Doll (Episode: “Nothing in This World Is Easy”), Written by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland and Amy Poehler (Netflix)
Russian Doll (Episode: “A Warm Body”), Written by Allison Silverman (Netflix)
Veep (Episode: “Veep”), Written by David Mandel (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: Succession (Episode: “Nobody Is Ever Missing”), Written by Jesse Armstrong (HBO)
Better Call Saul (Episode: “Winner”), Written by Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
Bodyguard (Episode: “Episode 1”), Written by Jed Mercurio (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (Episode: “The Iron Throne”), Written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Holly”), Written by Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder (Hulu)
Killing Eve (Episode: “Nice and Neat”), Written by Emerald Fennell (BBC America)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Winner: Chernobyl, Written by Craig Mazin (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora (Episode: “Part 6”), Written by Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl (Showtime)
Escape at Dannemora (Episode: “Part 7”), Written by Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: “Providence”), Written by Joel Fields and Steven Levenson (FX)
A Very English Scandal, Written by Russell T Davies (Prime Video)
When They See Us (Episode: “Part Four”), Written by Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Animated Series

Winner: The Simpsons (Fox)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Bojack Horseman (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Come Along With Me (Adventure Time) (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding TV Movie

Winner: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)
Brexit (HBO)
Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
King Lear (Amazon Prime)
My Dinner with Herve (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Winner: Saturday Night Live (NBC)
At Home with Amy Sedaris (Tru TV)
Documentary Now (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You, America (Hulu)
Who Is America (Showtime)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
The Voice (NBC)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Nailed It (Netflix)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Winner: RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race
Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It
James Corden, The World’s Best
Marie Kondo, Tidying Up

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Winner: Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool (CBS)
Springsteen on Broadway (Netflix)
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Special Live

Winner: Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’ (ABC)
72nd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Rent: Live (Fox)
The Oscars (ABC)
The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
The 61st Grammy Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Winner: Leaving Neverland (HBO)
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened (Netflix)
Jane Fonda In Five Acts (HBO)
Love, Gilda (CNN)
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley (HBO)
Minding the Gap (Hulu)

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Winner: Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown (CNN)
Surviving R. Kelly (Lifetime)
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)

Subscribe to our newsletter
Delivering curated content