Sam Mendes’ World War One epic drama film 1917 has emerged as the big winner from the 2020 Producers Guild Awards and claimed the award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures.

In the event hosted at the Hollywood Palladium, Mendes paid tribute to 1917 producer Pippa Harris—somebody he has known since he was 14 years old—as part of his speech. “To work with so many artists all working at the peak of their craft — led, of course, by Roger Deakins — was humbling and joyful and by far, the best experience of my professional life,” he added.

Mendes and his team will be feeling more than optimistic ahead of the 2020 Academy Awards following their recent success, 1917 successfully overcoming the likes of Martin Scorsese, Quentin Tarantino and more to claim the award.

Elsewhere Toy Stoy earned the victory in the animated category, Fleabag continued its incredible winning run and Apollo 11 is number one the documentary field.

See the full list of winners, below.

Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
1917 (WINNER)

Ford v Ferrari
– The Irishman
– Jojo Rabbit
– Joker
– Knives Out
– Little Women
– Marriage Story
– Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
– Parasite

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Toy Story 4 (WINNER)

Abominable
– Frozen II
– How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
– Missing Link

Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama
Succession (Season 2) (WINNER)

Big Little Lies (Season 2)
The Crown (Season 3)
Game of Thrones (Season 8)
Watchmen (Season 1)

Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy
Fleabag (Season 2) (WINNER)

Barry (Season 2)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3)
Schitt’s Creek (Season 5)
Veep (Season 7)

Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television
Chernobyl (WINNER)

Fosse/Verdon
True Detective
Unbelievable
When They See Us

Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures
Apollo: Missions to the Moon (WINNER)

American Son
Black Mirror: Striking Vipers
Deadwood: The Movie
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
Leaving Neverland (WINNER)

30 for 30 (Season 10)
60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52)
Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4)
Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1)

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
– Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Season 6) (WINNER)

– The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Season 25)
– Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
– The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (Season 5)
– Saturday Night Live (Season 45)

Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
– RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11) (WINNER)

– The Amazing Race (Season 31)
– The Masked Singer (Season 1)
– Top Chef (Season 16)
– The Voice (Season 16, Season 17)

Outstanding Documentary Motion Picture
Apollo 11 (WINNER)

Advocate
– American Factory
– The Cave
– For Sama
– Honeyland
– One Child Nation

Innovation Award
Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series – Episode I (WINNER)

20,000 Leagues Under the Sea: An Interactive Adventure
– Artificial
– Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
– Bonfire
– Cosmos Within Us
– Eleven Eleven
– First Man VR
– How to Train Your Dragon: Fly With Toothless VR
– How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Virtual Tour
– Interactive Play at Sesame Street Land, SeaWorld, Orlando
– Mesmerica
– Tree VR
– You vs. Wild

Outstanding Children’s Program
– Sesame Street (season 49) (WINNER)

– Carmen Sandiego (seasons 1 and 2)
– Green Eggs and Ham (season 1)
– Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (season 1)
– A Series of Unfortunate Events (season 3)

Outstanding Sports Program
– What’s My Name | Muhammad Ali (WINNER)

– Hard Knocks: Training Camp With the Oakland Raiders (S14)
– Lindsey Vonn: The Final Season
– Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (season 25)
– SportsCenter With Scott Van Pelt (season 5)

Outstanding Shortform Program
– Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (season 11) (WINNER)

– Billy on the Street With Billy Eichner
– Born This Way (season 5)
– Creating Saturday Night Live (season 3)
– Under a Rock With Tig Notaro (season 1)

Comments

No more articles