Subscribe

(Credit: Richard Harbaugh / ©A.M.P.A.S.)

Oscars 2021: The complete list of winners

The Oscars arrived with the typical twists and turns which culminated in an almighty shock. With an evening of celebration at the 93rd Academy Awards, Anthony Hopkins took home the Oscar for Best Director in the biggest surprise of the night.

The Oscars ceremony, taking place live from Union Station, the iconic Art Dec railway station in Los Angeles, saw the most famous names in the movie business arrive in a safe, socially distanced move of celebration. In what has been a turbulent 12 months, the global recognition of film arrives two months later than originally planned due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on cinema.

In a significantly restructured year, in what is only the fourth time the ceremony has been postponed in the history of the Academy, rules of usually strict eligibility criteria have been tinkered with, modifying the restrictions on which films could be nominated due to the lack of theatrical releases amid closed cinemas and movie theatres.

While Netflix production Mank led the way with 10 nominations, it ended the night with just two victories. Instead, it was Nomadland that took the big awards with Chloe Zhao winning Best Director, Best Picture and Frances McDormand winning Best Actress,

Below, find the full list of nominees and the winners in each category.

Oscars 2021: The full list of winners:

Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland – WINNER!
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)
David Fincher (Mank)
Lee Isaac Chung (Minari) – WINNER!
Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father) – WINNER!
Gary Oldman (Mank)
Steven Yeun (Minari)

Best Actress
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
Frances McDormand (Nomadland) – WINNER!
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) – WINNER!
Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
Youn Yuh-jung (Minari) – WINNER!

Best Adapted Screenplay
Sacha Baron Cohen and Co-Writers (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton (The Father) – WINNER!
Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)
Kemp Powers (One Night in Miami)
Ramin Bahrani (The White Tiger)

Best Original Screenplay
Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman) – WINNER!
Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder (Sound of Metal)
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Animated Feature
Onward
Over the Moon
Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul – WINNER!
Wolfwalkers

Best International Feature Film
Another Round – Winner!
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher – WINNER!
Time

Best Cinematography
Sean Bobbitt (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Erik Messerschmidt (Mank) – WINNER!
Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)
Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)
Phedon Papamichael (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Costume Design
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER!
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

Best Film Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal – WINNER!
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER!
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul – WINNER!

Best Original Song
‘Fight For You’ – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER!
‘Hear My Voice’ – The Trial of the Chicago 7
‘Husavik’ – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
‘lo Sì (Seen) ‘ – The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)
‘Speak Now’ – One Night in Miami

Best Production Design
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank – WINNER!
News of the World
Tenet

Best Sound
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal – WINNER!

Best Visual Effects
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet – WINNER!

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Colette – Winner!
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Short Film (Animated)
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You – WINNER!
Opera
Yes-People

Best Short Film (Live Action)
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers – WINNER!
White Eye

Comments