The 91st Academy Awards ceremony has finished and the biggest winner was Bohemian Rhapsody who took home four awards.

In what must have been a supremely challenging task, the Academy managed to narrow down the 347 feature films eligible for the coveted ‘Best Picture’ category and named Green Book the winner in a somewhat surprise result.

We’ve seen all the glamour down the red carpet, we’ve seen Queen rock the opening performance and we’ve debated the job of hosting over and over. Now though, we have some winners.

Alfonso Cuaron, the filmmaker behind Netflix hit Roma, will be delighted after he also took home a haul of Oscars trophies.

Here’s the full list:

Best supporting actress
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) – WINNER
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Marina De Tavira (Roma)

Best makeup and hair
Vice – WINNER
Border
Mary Queen of Scots

Best documentary
Free Solo – WINNER
Minding the Gap
RBG
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Of Fathers and Sons

Best costume design
Black Panther (Ruth E Carter) – WINNER
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Best film editing
Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) – WINNER
Vice (Hank Corwin)
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)

Best production design
Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER
The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)

Best cinematography
Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) – WINNER
Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Best sound editing
Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER
First Man
A Quiet Place
Black Panther
Roma

Best sound mixing
Bohemian Rhapsody – WINNER
A Star Is Born
First Man
Roma
Black Panther

Best foreign language film
Roma (Mexico) – WINNER
Cold War (Poland)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Never Look Away (Germany)

Best supporting actor
Mahershala Ali (Green Book) – WINNER
Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best animated feature
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – WINNER
Incredibles 2
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Isle of Dogs
Mirai

Best live action short
Skin – WINNER
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother

Best animated short
Bao – WINNER
Animal Behaviour
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best documentary short
Period. End of Sentence. – WINNER
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden

Best visual effects
First Man – WINNER
Avengers: Infinity War
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ready Player One
Christopher Robin

Best original screenplay
Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga) – WINNER
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
Vice (Adam McKay)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best adapted screenplay
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott) – WINNER
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Best original score
Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) – WINNER
If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)

Best original song
Shallow (A Star Is Born) – WINNER
All the Stars (Black Panther)
I’ll Fight (RBG)
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best actor
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) – WINNER
Christian Bale (Vice)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Best actress
Olivia Colman (The Favourite) – WINNER
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Best director
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) – WINNER
Adam McKay (Vice)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best picture
Green Book – WINNER
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Comments

No more articles