(Credit: TIFF)

Here’s the full list of Golden Globe 2020 winners

Last night saw the annual Golden Globes awards go down at the Beverly Hills Hilton. with a star-studded audience all hoping to get their hands on one of Hollywood’s most coveted prizes, the night was set.

There were some big hitters expected to take home the gold this year with Noah Baumbach’s Netflix original movie Marriage Story up for the most awards, with six nominations. Meanwhile, Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman and Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time in Hollywood were both up for five apiece.

Yet it would only be the latter which would fulfill its potential as Marriage Story, despite having both Adama Driver and Scarlett Johansson both up for Best Actor and Actress, only managed to secure one award. Laura Dern’s expert performance earning her the Best Supporting Actress gong. Joaquin Phoenix earned himself an award with his impeccable presentation of Arthur Fleck in Joker.

Meanwhile, Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood picked up three awards yet Scorsese’s epic The Irishman missed out entirely. On the silver screen, the big winners were Phoebe Waller-Bridge’s showstoppingly funny show Fleabag and mini-series that had everyone talking; Chernobyl.

You can find the full list of winners below:

Best Motion Picture Drama

1917 – WINNER
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama

Renée Zellweger – Judy – WINNER
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker – WINNER
Christian Bale – Le Mans ‘66
Antonio Banderas – Pride & Glory
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Once Upon A Time In Hollywood – WINNER
Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Rocketman
Knives Out

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Awkwafina – The Farewell – WINNER
Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go, Bernadette?
Ana de Armas – Knives Out
Beanie Feldstein – Booksmart
Emma Thompson – Late Night

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

Taron Egerton – Rocketman – WINNER
Daniel Craig – Knives Out
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Missing Link – WINNER
Frozen 2
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Toy Story 4

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Parasite – WINNER
The Farewell
Les Miserables
Pain & Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

Laura Dern – Marriage Story – WINNER
Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
Annette Bening – The Report
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In Any Motion Picture

Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Best Director

Sam Mendes – 1917 – WINNER
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
Todd Phillips – Joker
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – WINNER
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Hilder Guðnadóttir – Joker – WINNER
Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
Randy Newman – Marriage Story
Thomas Newman – 1917
Daniel Pemberton – Motherless Brooklyn

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

‘I’m Gonna Love Me Again’ – Rocketman (Elton John, Bernie Taupin) – WINNER
‘Beautiful Ghosts’ – Cats (Andrew Lloyd Weber, Taylor Swift)
‘Into the Unknown’ – Frozen 2 (Krist
‘Spirit’ – The Lion King (Beyoncé, Timothy McKenzie, Ilya
‘Stand Up’ – Harriet (Joshua Bryant Campbell, Cynthia Erivo)

Best Television Series – Drama

Succession – WINNER
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Olivia Colman – The Crown – WINNER
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox – Succession – WINNER
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones
Rami Malek – Mr Robot
Tobias Menzies – The Crown
Billy Porter – Pose

Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Fleabag – WINNER
Barry
The Komsinky Method
The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
The Politician

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag – WINNER
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

Rami Yusef – Rami – WINNER
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader – Barry
Ben Platt – The Politician
Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself

Best Television Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Chernobyl – WINNER
Catch-22
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable

Best Performance By An Actress In A Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For TV

Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon – WINNER
Helen Mirren – Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever – Unbelievable
Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable
Joey King – The Act

Best Performance By An Actor In A Limited Series Or A Motion Picture Made For Television

Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice – WINNER
Chris Abbott – Catch 22
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Spy
Jared Harris – Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Limited Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Patricia Arquette – The Act – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
Toni Collette – Unbelievable
Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies
Emily Watson – Chernobyl

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Limited Series Or

Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl – WINNER
Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Andrew Scott – Fleabag
Henry Winkler – Barry

Carol Burnett Award

Ellen DeGeneres

Cecil B. DeMille Award

Tom Hanks

Subscribe to our newsletter
Delivering curated content