Glastonbury 2016 lineup and set times in full: Who you need to see this weekend

We might be covered in mud. We might drinking warm beer. We might be mourning the decision the people of our country made to leave the European Union. But the show must go on and Glastonbury 2016 has arrived.

Twelve hour delays blighted the arrival for thousands on this week and the predictable storms arrived but the imperious line-up of world class acts will make their way to Worthy Farm.

The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians with Damon Albarn and guests will kick off the festivities, opening opening up the Pyramid stage at 11am on Friday – the same stage Muse will headline ten hours later.

But, as you’re reading Far Out, you probably won’t be watching Matt Bellamy parade around.

We’ve highlighted all of our recommendations for the weekends (you’ll see because they’re in bold, jumping out of the mire that surrounds them). Unusually, it’s the Park Stage for us predominantly.

Pyramid Stage

Friday 24 June
Muse – 22:15 – 23:45
Foals – 20:00 – 21:15
ZZ Top – 18:15 – 19:15
Jess Glynne – 16:30 – 17:30
Two Door Cinema Club – 15:00 – 16:00
Skepta – 13:45 – 14:30
Rokia Traoré – 12:15 – 13:00
The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians with Damon Albarn and guests – 11:00 – 11:45

3144290
Saturday 25 June
Adele – 22:15 – 23:45
Tame Impala – 20:00 – 21:15
The Last Shadow Puppets – 18:15 – 19:15
Madness – 16:30 – 17:30
Wolf Alice – 15:00 – 16:00
Baaba Maal – 13:40 – 14:30
Squeeze – 12:25 – 13:15
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Choir – 11:30 – 12:00

Sunday 26 June
Coldplay – 21:30 – 23:15
Beck – 19:15 – 20:30
Ellie Goulding – 17:45 – 18:45
Jeff Lynne’s ELO – 16:00 – 17:15
Laura Mvula – 14:30 – 15:15
Gregory Porter – 13:00 – 14:00
Caravan Palace – 12:00 12:40
Burnham and Highbridge Band – 11:00 – 11:30

Other Stage

Friday 24 June
Disclosure – 22:30 – 23:45
Bastille – 20:40 – 21:40
Bring Me the Horizon – 19:10 – 20:10
Editors – 17:40 – 18:40
The Lumineers – 16:10 – 17:10
Frightened Rabbit – 14:50 – 15:40
Christine and the Queens – 13:40 – 14:30
Blossoms – 12:30 – 13:20
James – 11:00 – 12:00

Saturday 25 June
New Order – 22:30 – 23:45
Chvrches – 20:45 – 21:45
The 1975 – 19:15 – 20:15
Tom Odell – 17:45 – 18:45
Band of Skulls – 16:15 – 17:15
Hurts – 14:45 – 15:45
St Paul and the Broken Bones – 13:15 – 14:15
Shura – 12:00 – 12:45
Haelos – 11:00 – 11:40

Sunday 26 June
LCD Soundsystem – 21:45 – 23:15
PJ Harvey – 19:50 – 21:00
Catfish and the Bottlemen – 18:20 – 19:20
Years & Years – 16:50 – 17:50
Jamie Lawson – 15:30 – 16:20
Paul Heaton and Jacqui Abbott – 14:20 – 15:10
Bear’s Den – 13:20 – 14:00
Newton Faulkner – 12:20 – 13:00
Anteros – 11:30 – 12:00

West Holts Stage

Friday 24 June
Underworld – 22:15 – 23:45
Róisín Murphy – 20:30 – 21:30
White Denim – 19:00 – 20:00
Protoje – 17:30 – 18:30
Vince Staples – 16:00 – 17:00
Dakhabrakha – 14:30 – 15:30
Bixiga 70 – 13:00 – 14:00
Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band – 11:30 – 12:30glastonbury-festivalSaturday 25 June
James Blake – 22:15 – 23:45
Santigold – 20:30 – 21:30
The Very Best – 19:00 – 20:00
Shibusashirazu Orchestra – 17:30 – 18:30
Mbongwana Star – 16:00 – 17:00
Little Simz – 14:30 – 15:30
Oddisee and Good Company – 13:00 – 14:00
Anna Meredith – 11:30 – 12:30

Sunday 26 June
Earth, Wind and Fire – 21:45 – 23:15
Gary Clark Jr – 20:00 – 21:00
Quantic All Stars – 18:30 – 19:30
Anoushka Shankar – 17:00 – 18:00
Michael Kiwanuka – 15:30 – 16:30
Kamasi Washington – 14:00 – 15:00
Eska – 12:30 – 13:30
Human Pyramids – 11:00 – 12:00

John Peel Stage

Friday 24 June
Sigur Rós – 22:30 – 23:45
AlunaGeorge – 21:00 – 22:00
Explosions in the Sky – 19:30 – 20:30
Jack Garratt – 18:10 – 19:00
Half Moon Run – 16:50 – 17:40
Aurora – 15:30 – 16:20
Rat Boy – 14:10 – 15:00
Elle King – 13:00 – 13:40
X Ambassadors – 12:00 – 12:40
Dan Stuart with Twin Tones – 11:00 – 11:40

Saturday 25 June
M83 – 22:30 – 23:45
Fatboy Slim – 20:30 – 22:00
Example – 19:20 – 20:10
John Grant – 17:50 – 18:50
– 16:40 – 17:30
Låpsley – 15:10 – 16:10
Alessia Cara – 13:50 – 14:40
Dua Lipa – 12:45 – 13:25
Nothing But Thieves – 11:50 – 12:20
Palace – 11:00 – 11:30

Sunday 26 June
Jake Bugg – 22:00 – 23:15
Mac Demarco – 20:30 – 21:30
Of Monsters and Men – 19:00 – 20:00
Band of Horses – 17:30 – 18:30
Bat for Lashes – 16:00 – 17:00
Mystery Jets – 14:30 – 15:30
Matt Corby – 13:00 – 14:00
Tired Lion – 11:50 – 12:30
She Drew the Gun – 11:00 – 11:301283178275_IMG_14751

Park Stage

Friday 24 June
Richard Hawley – 23:00 – 00:15
Savages – 21:30 – 22:30
Ronnie Spector – 20:00 – 21:00
Daughter – 18:30 – 19:30
Ezra Furman – 17:00 – 18:00
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – 15:30 – 16:30
Nao – 14:15 – 15:00
Night Beats – 13:00 – 13:45
Declan McKenna – 12:00 – 12:45
Gwenno – 11:00 – 11:30

Saturday 25 June
Philip Glass’s Heroes Symphony – 23:45 – 00:30
Mercury Rev – 21:30 – 22:30
Floating Points (Live) – 20:00 – 21:00
Ernest Ranglin and Friends – 18:30 – 19:30
Kurt Vile – 17:00 – 18:00
Jagwar Ma – 15:30 – 16:30
Lady Leshurr – 14:10 – 15:00
Izzy Bizu – 13:00 – 13:45
Cat’s Eyes – 12:00 – 12:40
Car Seat Headrest – 11:00 – 11:30

Sunday 26 June
Grimes – 21:00 – 22:00
Guy Garvey – 19:30 – 20:30
Saint Etienne – 18:00 – 19:00
Kwabs – 16:30 – 17:30
Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats – 15:10 – 16:00
Hinds – 14:00 – 14:45
C Duncan – 13:00 – 13:40
Holly Macve – 12:00 – 12:40
Khruangbin – 11:00 – 11:30

Subscribe to our newsletter
Delivering curated content