(Credit: Ajeet Mestry)

Emmy Awards 2020: The complete list of winners

The 2020 edition of the Emmy Awards was a night to remember as the great and the good of television came together for a night that host Jimmy Kimmel noted might “seem frivolous and unnecessary” but went ahead to say “right now, we need fun”.

The 72nd annual Emmys were the most significant award show to go on since the pandemic which put an end to traditional events and the award ceremony took place at an empty auditorium. “The world may be terrible, but TV has never been better,” said Kimmel. “Of course we don’t have an audience. This isn’t a MAGA rally. It’s the Emmys,” he then quipped.

The evening was a momentous one for a number of different reasons as Zendaya wrote her name into the history books when she became the youngest winner for best lead actress in a drama for her role in Euphoria.

Elsewhere Catherine O’Hara won her first acting Emmy for her role as Moira Rose on Schitt’s Creek and, amidst the awards, an advertisement featuring Billy Porter was aired in a stark reminder for the urgency of inclusivity within Hollywood: “We are more than a splash of colour on your white canvas,” Porter said.

Check out the list of major winners, below.

Emmy Awards 2020 Winners List:

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
Paul Mescal (Normal People)
Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) WINNER

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Regina King (Watchmen) WINNER
Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen) WINNER
Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America) WINNER
Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Jean Smart (Watchmen)

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek) WINNER

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Steve Carell (The Morning Show)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Jeremy Strong (Succession) WINNER

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Zendaya (Euphoria) WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) WINNER
Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Julia Garner (Ozark) WINNER
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Outstanding reality/competition series

The Masked Singer
Nailed It

RuPaul’s Drag Race WINNER
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding variety talk series

Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver WINNER
Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding limited series

Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen WINNER

Outstanding comedy series

Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
The Good Place
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Schitt’s Creek WINNER
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding drama series

Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Things
Succession WINNER


Subscribe to our newsletter
Delivering curated content