Subscribe to our newsletter

(Credit: Bafta)

Film

BAFTA 2022: The full list of nominations

@Russellisation

The BAFTA nominations mark the start of the (proper) awards season, with the Golden Globes having lost all legitimacy ever since its diversity controversy. This year’s nominations for the 2022 BAFTAs are led by the science-fiction epic Dune, directed by Denis Villeneuve, with the film leading the pack with 11 nominations in total for Best Picture, Adapted Screenplay, Original Score, Casting and more. 

Featuring an ensemble cast that includes the likes of Timothée Chalamet, Zendaya, Rebecca Ferguson, Oscar Isaac and Jason Momoa, Dune captured the hearts and minds of critics and audiences across the world. Along with Denis Villeneuve’s film, the revisionist western The Power of the Dog has also received eight nominations, with Kenneth Branagh’s Belfast receiving a little fewer with six. 

Take a look at the full list of BAFTA nominations below, from Best Picture and Best Director all the way to best British short animation.

The full list of BAFTA nominations:

Best film

  • Belfast (Kenneth Branagh)
  • Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay)
  • Dune (Denis Villeneuve)
  • Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  • The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)

Outstanding British film

  • After Love (Aleem Khan)
  • Ali & Ava (Clio Barnard)
  • Belfast (Kenneth Branagh)
  • Boiling Point (Philip Barantini)
  • Cyrano (Joe Wright)
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie (Jonathan Butterell)
  • House of Gucci (Ridley Scott)
  • Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright)
  • No Time to Die (Cary Joji Fukunaga)
  • Passing (Rebecca Hall)

Leading actress

  • Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
  • Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
  • Emilia Jones – Coda
  • Renate Reinsve- The Worst Person in the World
  • Joanna Scanlan – After Love
  • Tessa Thompson – Passing

Leading actor

  • Adeel Akhtar – Ali & Ava
  • Mahershala Ali – Swan Song
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Don’t Look Up
  • Stephen Graham – Boiling Point
  • Will Smith – King Richard

Supporting actress

  • Caitriona Balfe – Belfast
  • Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
  • Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
  • Ann Dowd – Mass
  • Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
  • Ruth Negga – Passing

Supporting actor

  • Mike Faist – West Side Story
  • Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
  • Troy Kotsur – Coda
  • Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
  • Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

Director

  • Aleem Khan – After Love
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
  • Audrey Diwan – Happening
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
  • Julia Ducournau – Titane

EE Rising Star Award

  • Ariana DeBose
  • Harris Dickinson
  • Lashana Lynch
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • After Love – Aleem Khan (writer/director)
  • Boiling Point – James Cummings (writer), Hester Ruoff (producer)
  • The Harder They Fall – Jeymes Samuel (writer/director)
  • Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (writer/director), Liv Proctor (producer)
  • Passing – Rebecca Hall (writer/director)

Film not in the English language

  • Drive My Car
  • The Hand of God
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Petite Maman
  • The Worst Person in the World

Documentary

  • Becoming Cousteau
  • Cow
  • Flee
  • The Rescue
  • Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Animated film

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs The Machines

Original screenplay

  • Being The Ricardos – Aaron Sorkin
  • Belfast – Sir Kenneth Branagh
  • Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay
  • King Richard – Zach Baylin
  • Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

Adapted screenplay

  • Coda – Sian Heder
  • Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Dune – Denis Villeneuve
  • The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion

Original score

  • Being the Ricardos – Daniel Pemberton
  • Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
  • Dune – Hans Zimmer
  • The French Dispatch – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

Casting

  • Boiling Point – Carolyn McLeod
  • Dune – Francine Maisler
  • The Hand of God – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
  • King Richard – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
  • West Side Story – Cindy Tolan

Cinematography

  • Dune – Greig Fraser
  • Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
  • No Time To Die – Linus Sandgren
  • The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

Costume design

  • Cruella – Jenny Beavan
  • Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • Dune – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
  • The French Dispatch – Milena Canonero
  • Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira

Editing

  • Belfast – Una Ni Dhonghaile
  • Dune – Joe Walker
  • Licorice Pizza – Andy Jurgensen
  • No Time To Die – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
  • Summer Of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Joshua L Pearson

Production design

  • Cyrano – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dune – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • The French Dispatch – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
  • Nightmare Alley – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
  • West Side Story – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Make-up and hair

  • Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
  • Cyrano – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Sian Miller
  • Dune – Love Larson, Donald Mowat
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
  • House of Gucci – Frederic Aspiras, Jana Carboni, Giuliano Mariano, Sarah Nicole Tanno

Sound

  • Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
  • Last Night In Soho – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
  • No Time To Die – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
  • A Quiet Place Part II – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
  • West Side Story – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

Special visual effects

  • Dune – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
  • Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
  • The Matrix Resurrections – Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, Dan Glass, JD Schwalm
  • No Time To Die – Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

British short film

  • The Black Cop
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Stuffed
  • Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee

British short animation

  • Affairs of the Art
  • Do Not Feed the Pigeons
  • Night of the Living Dread